English

Blog

The most installed Shopify apps in 2026

Published

Key points

  • Judge.me (product reviews) runs on 24.1% of the 706,482 Shopify stores measured, Klaviyo (email and SMS) on 21.8%.
  • Next come WhatsApp Business Chat (11.4%), Mailchimp (8.8%) and PushOwl (5.9%).
  • Outside reviews, email, push notifications and chat, no app goes above 3.2%. Smile (loyalty) leads at 3.1%.
  • Apple Pay is shown by 61% of stores, Shop Pay by 55%, PayPal by 53%.
  • Source: HTTP Archive crawl of August 1, 2026, mobile home pages, storefront-visible apps only.

In August 2026 we counted the apps running on 706,482 Shopify stores, using the public HTTP Archive crawl. Every month it visits the home page of several million websites and records the technologies they load.

The ranking

Store apps only. Payment methods and analytics tools are listed further down.

AppUseStoresShare
Judge.meproduct reviews170,32924.1%
Klaviyoemail and SMS marketing154,17221.8%
WhatsApp Business Chatchat80,65711.4%
Mailchimpemail marketing62,1348.8%
PushOwlpush notifications41,5415.9%
Looxphoto reviews28,5864.0%
Trustpilotreviews24,4493.5%
Omnisendemail and SMS marketing24,2543.4%
Smileloyalty program21,8243.1%
GoAffProaffiliate program20,0262.8%
Yotpo Reviewsproduct reviews18,0762.6%
POWRwidgets15,6792.2%
Zendeskcustomer support14,5122.1%
Swym Wishlist Pluswishlist11,5711.6%
Privypop-ups and email11,0851.6%
Hextom Free Shipping Barfree shipping bar10,9721.6%
Seal Subscriptionssubscriptions10,7801.5%
Rechargesubscriptions10,0291.4%
Gorgiascustomer support9,9931.4%
Vitalsconversion toolkit9,3611.3%

Two apps run on more than one store in five: Judge.me for reviews and Klaviyo for email. Outside reviews, email, push notifications and chat, the top app is Smile at 3.1%.

The other categories are split between several apps of similar size. In loyalty, Smile (3.1%) leads Yotpo Loyalty (0.6%) and LoyaltyLion (0.4%). In subscriptions, Seal (1.5%) and Recharge (1.4%) are almost level.

Payment methods shown

Payment methodShare of stores
Apple Pay61.3%
Shop Pay55.3%
PayPal52.7%
Google Pay37.9%
Klarna11.8%
Amazon Pay3.2%

These figures count stores whose home page shows or loads the payment method, usually through the logos in the footer. A store that accepts a method without showing it is not counted.

Analytics and advertising tools

ToolShare of stores
Google Analytics67.8%
Meta (Facebook) Pixel60.6%
Google Tag Manager17.2%
Microsoft Clarity12.9%
Microsoft Advertising6.9%
Hotjar3.3%
TikTok Pixel3.0%

Limits of the measurement

  • Only apps visible on the home page are counted. An app that works in the admin (invoices, packing slips, product import, inventory) leaves no trace on the storefront and does not appear here.
  • An uninstalled app can still be detected if it left code in the theme.
  • The sample is worldwide and limited to sites with enough traffic to appear in Chrome’s data. Shares are reliable. Absolute numbers understate the real installed base.
  • Each domain counts as one store. A merchant running three stores on three domains counts three times.

Method

BigQuery query on the httparchive.crawl.pages table, crawl of August 1, 2026, mobile, home pages only. A store counts as Shopify when HTTP Archive’s Wappalyzer detection finds Shopify on it. Apps are those the same detection identifies on those pages.